Can I marry a US citizen while being out of F1 status?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I marry a US citizen while being out of F1 status?

I am currently staying in the USA with an F1 visa. But i fear i might be suspended or dropped out of the school. I have known my long term boyfriend in USA for more than 2 years and we always had plans to get married after I was don with my school. But now since the situation is being unexpected, would it be right for me to marry him and apply for my green card? What is the possibility of being success? Just a quick note, he has recently got his divorce and I am also expecting a child with him but we are not married

Asked on March 13, 2017 under Immigration Law, Michigan

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If it is a bona fide marriage and not just for immigration benefits, and he is legally divorced, you two can definitely get married and he can then petition you for your permanent residence if he is a US citizen.

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If it is a bona fide marriage and not just for immigration benefits, and he is legally divorced, you two can definitely get married and he can then petition you for your permanent residence if he is a US citizen.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption