If I work over 35 hours in a week, is my non-profit organization required to pay me overtime?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I work over 35 hours in a week, is my non-profit organization required to pay me overtime?

Asked on March 3, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, only if you work more than 40 hours in a week would an employee be eligible for overtime. And, of course, not all employees are eligible for overtime in the first instance: many managerial, and a number of administrative and professional staff (e.g. accountants; engineers; certain high-level IT people; etc.) who are paid on a salary basis are not eligible for overtime. The Department of Labor website has some very good fact sheets about overtime, under the heading of "wages."


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption