Green card

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Green card

I am married to an illegal women from Mexico. We have been married for 6 years.
We have one son who is 5, but she has another daughter with another man. I want
to help her get her green card, but I did not know if we had a case since she came
illegally to this country. I just want to protect my son and not loose his mother

Asked on March 14, 2017 under Immigration Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Under the current immigration laws, if she entered the US unlawfully she is not eligible to legalize her status within the US.  Did she enter the US unlawfully or just overstayed a lawful entry?  The two are quite different.  Maybe the laws will change in the near future to enable her to adjust status to permanent residence but for now, this is not possible.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption