CanI go to jail ifI thoughtI could purchase a firearm and was denied?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI go to jail ifI thoughtI could purchase a firearm and was denied?

I’m on felony probation and my lawyer said that it wouldn’t show up because of being deffered and that it would only show that I was arrested and not convicted.

Asked on December 28, 2011 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Most likely your attempt to purchase a firearm which was denied by the owner of the gun shop will not result in a criminal action being filed against you by the district attorney's office in the county and state that you reside in.

You did not make the purchase. So even if you were convicted of a felony and are on probation, you did not possess a firearm which most likely would be a violation of the terms of your probation.

I suggest that you consult with your probation officer to determine what you can and cannot do under the terms of your probation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption