If I did not complete any of my community service hours or court-ordered classes due to unemployment, can I be granted an extension or will I be jailed right away?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I did not complete any of my community service hours or court-ordered classes due to unemployment, can I be granted an extension or will I be jailed right away?

I was ordered to do 30 days community service and 26 anger management classes, however due to unemployment I did not have the money to pay for the classes. I am concerned as my first child is due next month.

Asked on December 28, 2011 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your employment status should not have impacted your community service hours. Did you look to see if there are any city, county or state sponsored anger management courses? Ultimately, your chances of not being found in contempt of court and essentially violating the order are pretty bad. The court usually likes to see some effort. It would be different if you had done all of your community service hours and you were actively looking for anger management classes (affordable and or free ones).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption