Can I get sued for posting a video I am in to the public?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get sued for posting a video I am in to the public?

I do not own the video and I post that and all the proper credit to the producer and owner. Can I still get in trouble for doing so? I am using it for my own personal portfolio; no financial gain.

Asked on February 21, 2012 under Business Law, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you do not own the video or the copyright to it, then you are infringing the owner's copyright. It does not matter if you appear in the video--that does not give you the right to post it It also does not matter if you are using it for your personal portfolio, and not for financial gain--there is no exception to copyright for non-renumerative uses. Finally, it does not matter that you credit the owner and producer--while that means you are not also plagarizing, it does not change the fact that you are infringing copyright.

Only the copyright holder, which is often (but not always) the owner has the right to display, post, reproduce, publish (including to the web), etc. a video.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption