Can I get out of the contract

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get out of the contract

My sister and I have a sign contract with an agent to sell our property in. I have a distant cousin that though conversation with my sister because they have also logged our property before found out it is for sale. Since they are family we are will to sell at a much cheaper price. I have emailed my agent to discuss this sale but have not heard back from them for the last 2 days. My cousins bank said they can do the paper work. How many times do I need to contact my agent to get the ball rolling or should I just let the bank do it? I have also left a voicemail.

Asked on August 13, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

You can't get out of the listing contract simply because you have an opportunity to sell it to family: the llsting contract, after all is a contract, and you are bound to its terms for its complete duration. You can only get out of the agreement if the other party (the agent) breaches or violates it in some material, or important way; otherwise, you will owe the agent his or her commission.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption