can i release liability of a car in my name only to my wife that has left me so that i will not be liable if she does anything in

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can i release liability of a car in my name only to my wife that has left me so that i will not be liable if she does anything in

my wife left me for someone else and has a vehical that is only in my name and the insurance is in only my name. she is letting other people drive it around and I’m afraid if something happens I could be sued. if I do a release of liability into my wifes name will that take the responsibility away from me?

Asked on October 10, 2017 under Family Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You cannot release liability to another: as long as you own the car, you are liable for any accident caused by a person (your wife) whom you let drive, or someone whom that person let's drive; there is simply no way to deprive the people they might injure of those person's right to sue the car owner. If she or those whom she let's drive are at fault in an accident, you could sue them for any amounts you have to pay--but you could be sued by persons injured (or whose cars are damaged) and would have to pay (or, as applicable, your insurance would have to pay). Try to sell her the car for a low, low price if you can't otherwise resolve it with her: if she takes title, then it is her problem, not yours.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption