Can I remove invited guests from my co-owned beach property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I remove invited guests from my co-owned beach property?

I co-own 1 acre of beach property no house and my co-owners often let
friends use it without asking me or being there with the invited
guests. Can I ask them to leave?

Asked on August 13, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

The fact is that each legal owner has the right to use, or have others use, the property as they see fit. In other word's, you cannot remove another owner's guest even if they are on the premises without your permission or consent. 

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

You can "ask"--anyone can ask anything they like. But you can't make them leave. Each owner has equal rights to the use, possession, and occupancy of the property, and this includes the right to let guests use the property. You cannot remove your co-owner's guests: he has the right to have them there without your permission and even if he is not there.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption