Can I get out of contract with broker?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get out of contract with broker?

Signed 6 month contract
Can I get out of it
Very unhappy with service
Poor communication

Asked on September 13, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Most likely not. If they breached in some quantifiable, provable, and material way, such as not listing your home on MLS or when they had stated they would, that would most likely be a sufficient breach of contract to justify early termination. However, "poor communications" is not: only a breach of a specific obligation allows early termination, but just generaly sub-par performance or poor communication would not rise to the level of a material breach of contract. No law says you have to satisfied with your service--the other side's obligation is to simply not breach the actual terms of the contact.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption