If an unmarried couple own a home, what is the best way to get out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If an unmarried couple own a home, what is the best way to get out?

An unmarried couple own home together, both on deed and both on mortgage. She wants out but he cannot afford to buy her out and he refuses to sell. There is equity in the home. What would be her best solution to get out?

Asked on September 13, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

She can file a "partiton" action. In such an action the court will order that the property be divided, if possible. If not (such as in the case of a single family home), the court will then order a "sale in lieu of partition". This means that uness the party who wants to keep the propety can buy the other party out, it will go up for sale to the general public. Once a fair market offer is accpeted, the property is sold, all proceeds are equitably distributed. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption