Can I get my 4th degree DWI changed to a wreckles driving on my record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get my 4th degree DWI changed to a wreckles driving on my record?

Approximately 2 months ago I went through a red light and then a stop sign. When they pulled me over, I blew a .11 on the breathalizer. How likely is it I can get it talked down to a wreckless driving on my record?

Asked on February 12, 2012 under Criminal Law, Minnesota

Answers:

Russ Pietryga / Pietryga Law Office

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A prosecutor has the discretion to reduce a charge to whatever he wants.  That said, it has been my experience, that with a bac of .11 he should allow you to plea to a reduced charge.  Most states call this an alcohol related reckless, not a reckless driving.  The elements are different.

However, an alcohol related reckless is usually quite similar to a DUI.  Meaning, that it can still be used to enhance a subsequent DUI charge if it occures within the next ten years.

Hope this helps.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption