engagement

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

engagement

engagement called off. fiance not returning ring

Asked on April 4, 2017 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Most states consider an engagement ring to be what is known as a "conditional gift". That is it is a gift given on condition that a future event take place (in your case that a marriage takes place). If the event does not occur, then the donor has the right to get the gift back (in your case the ring). That having been said, fault does matter. Most courts reason that it isn't fair that the donor should get the ring back if the donee stood ready to go ahead with the marriage and the donor broke it off. Conversely, it would be unfair for the donee to keep the ring if the engagement was broken due to of the donee's unfaithfulness, etc. Here is a link to a site that may be of help: https://family-law.freeadvice.com/family-law/marriage/engagement-ring-break-up.htm


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption