Can I get fired because a customer lied to the employer said i said he is lying about his order

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get fired because a customer lied to the employer said i said he is lying about his order

Customer said I told him he was lying

Asked on December 7, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that most employment is "at will", which means that an employee can be terminated for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. That is unless doing so would violate the terms of any applicable employment contract or union agreement. Also, a worker's treatment must not be based on any form of legally actionable discrimination or retalaition. Otherwise, a company can set the terms of work, including employee dismissals, much as it sees fit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption