Can I get arrested at theDMV while trying to get a ID if I have a warrant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get arrested at theDMV while trying to get a ID if I have a warrant?

Asked on February 9, 2012 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

Russ Pietryga / Pietryga Law Office

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have a warrant you can get arrested anywhere.  As you probably already know, a judge issues the warrant and sets a bond.  Something like $10,000 cash only. 

Usually, a judge will issue the warrant to ensure that you appear at your next court hearing.  If you have not been arrested on the warrant, you can call the court and aske for a date to see the judge.  Judges, depending on the crime, will usually recall the warrant on your promise to appear.

But, if an officer stops you and checks you for warrants, he has an obligation to the court/judge to take you into custody.  That said, some officer, depending on the amount of the warrant, will elect to arrest you or simply warn you. (But, they do not have to warn you.)

Hope this helps.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption