Can a landlord evict only the wife if he is friends with the husband?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a landlord evict only the wife if he is friends with the husband?

We just moved in on the first of this month. We are both on the lease and after my husband and I got in a fight and the cops were called, I was told that on the 31st of this month I would have to take my kids and leave. The cops were obviously called on my husband too, not just me, so is it legal for the landlord to only kick me out for this because he is friends with my husband? My kids and I need help, we have nowhere to go.

Asked on August 20, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not your landlord can evict only you and your children from the rental as tenants as opposed to all tenants depends upon what the written lease states and the grounds for the eviction. As such, I suggest that you carefully read your written lease and then consult with a family law attorney for legal direction.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption