Accrued vacation pay upon ending employment

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Accrued vacation pay upon ending employment

Is my employer required to pay accrued
vacation when I have ended my employment
with them. I would normally get 2 weeks
upon each anniversary date. I am leaving
6 months after my last anniversary date.
State is Colorado

Asked on May 25, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

In CO, an employer is not required to provide its workers with vacation benefits. However, if a company chooses to provide such benefits, it must comply with the terms of its established policy, employment contract or union agreement. In other words, an employer may lawfully establish a policy enter into a contract that denies payment for accrued vacation leave upon separation.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

In CO, an employer is not required to provide its workers with vacation benefits. However, if a company chooses to provide such benefits, it must comply with the terms of its established policy, employment contract or union agreement. In other words, an employer may lawfully establish a policy enter into a contract that denies payment for accrued vacation leave upon separation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption