CanI get a domestic violence conviction reducedto just simple battery?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI get a domestic violence conviction reducedto just simple battery?

Asked on May 23, 2011 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.S., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The problem with your question is the terminology that you use.  A conviction refers to a case that has been disposed of.  In other words, if you have been convicted it means that you have already been found guilty, either via a plea or a trial.  Therefore, there is nothing left to get "reduced."  On the other hand, if you having a pending charge, then clearly it might be possible for the charge to be reduced.  This is what happens routinely in plea negotiations.  Whether the prosecutor will be willing to reduce your charge depends on a myriad of factors, including but not limited to the particular facts of your case, the strength of the state's evidence, the strength of any defenses that you might have, and your prior criminal history.  I suggest that you consult with a local defense attorney to discuss this matter in greater detail and evaluate any and all options that you may have available to you at this point in time.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption