Can I get a refund on a bail bond I obtained for my son and, if so, who do I contact?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get a refund on a bail bond I obtained for my son and, if so, who do I contact?

He completed his jail time and the bails bond agency will not return our calls for information on the subject.

Asked on April 28, 2013 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Whether or not you are entitled to a refund on the bail bond that you obtained for your son depends upon what the contract states. As such, the answer to your question lies in the terms of the bail bond contract with respect to your son.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption