What to do if my boyfriend is currently in the process of getting a divorce and his wife has blackmailed him saying if he doesn’t return home she’ll call he police with accusations of child abuse?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my boyfriend is currently in the process of getting a divorce and his wife has blackmailed him saying if he doesn’t return home she’ll call he police with accusations of child abuse?

He and I have been together a year. He has since left and is pretty much there against his will. She also has hacked into my accounts follows me and calls. We dont know what to do. Is it worth us going to the police station ourselves and reporting her and her false allegations so it’s at least on file? I don’t know what to do.

Asked on April 28, 2013 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

Paula McGill / Paula J. McGill, Attorney at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you boyfriend has money, hire a private investigator who is computer knowledgeable to confirm she is the source of the hacking.  He should tape record all conversations with her, including trying to get her to admit in one of those recorded conversations that she is in fact blackmailing him. 

Once the two of you have all the evidence, go to to the police or the district attorney.  At this point, it appears some of the accusations (hacking) are pure unsupported speculations. 

Finally, in addition, he should consult an attorney who is experienced in defending against child abuse allegations.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There really is not that you can do regarding the situation that you have written about other than sit tight and see what happens. Claims of child abuse are taken seriously and are promptly invesitgated. If the investigation shows nothing then the complainant will be written up by CPS as making a false report.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption