Can I get a driver’s license in TN if I have an unresolved DUI in NC

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I get a driver’s license in TN if I have an unresolved DUI in NC

I got a dui in NC in 2008. I did
not do the classes and left the
state. I now reside in TN

Asked on August 26, 2019 under Criminal Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

I'm afraid not. There is a national database that has records of suspension, revocations, etc. from virtually all states. Accordingly, your home state would have be notified of your DUI that still remains unresolved. You'll have t clear things up in NC befire you will be eligible to obtain a TN license.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

I'm afraid not. There is a national database that has records of suspension, revocations, etc. from virtually all states. Accordingly, your home state would have be notified of your DUI that still remains unresolved. You'll have t clear things up in NC befire you will be eligible to obtain a TN license.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption