Worst case scenario

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Worst case scenario

I was cited with a traffic violation for living in vehicle, and parking the vehicle in a residential ally back in august of 2017. I was pregnant during the time and I failed to appear in court. they issued a warrant 01/08/2018. I want to know what is the best way to go about this. What information can I take with me to court. Who can I talk to?

Asked on August 26, 2019 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Call the court clerk to schedule an appearance before a judge. You will have to pay a large fine. There is nothing you need to take to the court. You can explain in court what happened, but it may not reduce the fine
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption