If my wages were garnished recently, what can I do to get the amountreduced?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wages were garnished recently, what can I do to get the amountreduced?

Asked on August 24, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If your wages were garnished then that means that there was a judgement rendered against you.  Is the garnishment once a month or twice a month? The amount that they can garnish is set by statute so you are going to have to decide if yu want to go to Court or negotiate the matter. You can file to vacate the judgement and the garnishment but that is a very difficult and time consuming (and costly) thing to pursue.  Here is what you can do.  Enter in to an agreement with the judgment creditor to remove the garnishment and pay off the debt monthly.  You may have to pay a lump sum up front.  They usually get that out of you.  Then try and negotiate an amount that you can live with monthly (but again, sometimes they have a set amount).  After you sign the agreement you can apply for a hardship reduction.  It is a bunch of paperwork that they can send you or direct you to provide. At this point in time they have the upper hand.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption