Can I fire my court appointment attorney

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I fire my court appointment attorney

I got caught with a very small amount of cds barely enough to test
which is a felony possession charge my court appointment treats me like
scm and isn’t helping me I’m afraid I’m going to prison

Asked on January 31, 2017 under Criminal Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can request a hearing for what is called "substitution of counsel". This means that you can get a new public defender to represent you as long as you can convince the jusge assigned to your case that it is necessary. To seek a hearing you should write a letter to the judge and request a meeting. A copy of this request should be sent to the lawyer who you want removed, as well as to the prosecutor. You should make sure that the copies and the original (which goes to the judge) are sent via certified mail (and don't forget to keep a copy for yourself). The letter should state that you want your current attorney removed from the case and why. You'll need to list the problems that are having. Be sure, to keep the letter should be truthful, short and to the point.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption