if i used my boyfriends bank acct/debit card with his verbal permission even though im not an authorized used can i get in legal trouble

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if i used my boyfriends bank acct/debit card with his verbal permission even though im not an authorized used can i get in legal trouble

my legal question I entered

Asked on January 30, 2017 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You could get into trouble IF your boyfriend now disclaims (or denies) that you had permission, then you could get into trouble, since you otherwise lack legal authority or right to use the card (you were not an authorized user). As long as he admits that he allowed you to use it, you did nothing wrong--it's possible that *he* violated some of the terms of usage of the account or card and the bank might have issues with him for not using it according to the agreement(s) governing it, but you would be ok.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption