Can I file for unrmployment insurance after being released from workmans comp?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I file for unrmployment insurance after being released from workmans comp?

I am currently on workmans comp due to a knee injury and might be released by the doctors in a couple of months but I’m not sure yet if I will be 100% (not looking like it). I have been off work for a year now and my team and I were laid-off from the position about 10 months ago.

Asked on March 27, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have been on worker's compensation and have then been laid off, you are within your rights to make a claim for unemployment benefits. You no longer have a job and are entitled to make an application for such benefits. I would make your application sooner rather than later.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption