Can a company that terminated me hold my severence pay if I do not sign a waiver?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a company that terminated me hold my severence pay if I do not sign a waiver?

I physically worked in one state but the company I was hired by is located in another. They have terminated me and are now requesting that I sign a waiver in order to receive my severence pay. The waiver is requesting that by signing the waiver, I will not bring up or participate in any claims against the company or their affiliates. Is this legal? Should I sign?

Asked on March 27, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes that is a pretty much standard process. By receiving severance pay you would have to give up the right to sue.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption