CanI file charges for battery a month after in a city other then where the event happened?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI file charges for battery a month after in a city other then where the event happened?

I was assaulted and battered in my home by someone who did not have a lease there but was staying there for a 2 weeks. It was an assault and not a fight because I didn’t throw a punch. I did not file charges because I was very busy and moved a week later. Can I file charges from a different city/county but in the same state?

Asked on August 31, 2011 Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you were assaulted and battered at your home and the incident happened a month ago, you still have the ability to file a police report over the incident even though the filing will be in a different city from there the event happened.

The problem that I see is that from law enforcement's perspective you have waited a month plus after the event in wanting to make the incident report. Your credibility and motives will be suspect.

Had the event been that serious, you would have made an incident report within 24 hours after its happening.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption