What to do if I had an insurance claim denied by my insurance company?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I had an insurance claim denied by my insurance company?

I has a water leak in thebathroom which severely damaged the floors just outside of the room. An insurance test found slab leak but denied floor repair. My insurance rep told me there was no “appeal” process for this situation. He told me that appeals are made when the amount is not agreed on. He ordered at test that showed a slab leak in the bathroom but said he has no proof that this water destroyed the hardwood floors? I called general contractor, he sent a engineer who feels that the water destroyed the floor and we should start removing it. My general contracter suggested a get an attorney to fight this matter? Should atleast try to appeal?

Asked on July 18, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The "appeal" process you will need here is called a Declaratory Judgement action filed by you against your insurance company asking the court to "declare" that your insurance should pay (of course they oppose the action saying that they are not responsible).  Seek legal help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption