Can I file a suit if a friend and I were physically touched in an unwanted area and patted down by a male bouncer?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I file a suit if a friend and I were physically touched in an unwanted area and patted down by a male bouncer?

There was a female bouncer who stated her supervisor said she wasn’t doing a good job and that he had to pat down the females before they entered the club. This nasty guy also rubbed my friend so much that he told her she didn’t have on any panties. What should we do?

Asked on July 11, 2011 under Personal Injury, Georgia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

First of all, pat downs should never be performed by someone of the opposite for obvious legal reasons and to avoid patrons from feeling uncomfortable. If someone was assaulted or harassed without being asked to be groped, there could some actionable consequences. What your friend should do is consider discussing the matter with a civil attorney who handles personal injury and specializes in sexual assault or harassment. See if research or an investigation can be done or if a police report should be simultaneously filed. Perhaps this is an ongoing practice of this bouncer or the club. If so, then both the club owner and the bouncer could be in criminal and civil hot water.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption