If you file a restraining order against someone do they go to jail?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you file a restraining order against someone do they go to jail?

Is it just documented on file in case something happens?

Asked on December 30, 2011 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The mere filing of a petition for a restraining order and the actual issuance of one does not result in the person who has the retraining order against him or her going to jail. However, once there has been an order approving the application for the requested retraining order, any violation of it may result in an order to show cause for its violation.

Assuming an order to show cause is issued and there has been a violation determined by the court, the person who has violated the retraining order and found to be in contempt of the order may very well be sentenced to some time in jail.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption