If I’m returning to my former state to answer a 2 year old warrantI thought was dropped, where canI turn myself in?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m returning to my former state to answer a 2 year old warrantI thought was dropped, where canI turn myself in?

I recently found out about the warrant via a pre-employment background check by a prospective employer. I was held for 11 days in jail for extradition then released when the issuing state dropped all holds. Do I go to the jail directly?

Asked on December 30, 2011 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

Russ Pietryga / Pietryga Law Office

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

First option, call the court were the warrant was issued and see if they have a walk-in calendar.  If they do, show up for court and aske that the warrant be recalled and get a pre-trial.

Second option, retain an attorney to file a "Motion to Recall the Warrant & Set Matter for Pre-trial." This option reduces the chances that you go to jail.

Hope this helps.

Russ Pietryga / Pietryga Law Office

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

First option, call the court were the warrant was issued and see if they have a walk-in calendar.  If they do, show up for court and aske that the warrant be recalled and get a pre-trial.

Second option, retain an attorney to file a "Motion to Recall the Warrant & Set Matter for Pre-trial." This option reduces the chances that you go to jail.

Hope this helps.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption