Can I file a restraining order against an individual who entered my place of business demanding payment of debt and threatened me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I file a restraining order against an individual who entered my place of business demanding payment of debt and threatened me?

My husband is personally indebted to a woman for $50,000 to launch a series of events, which took substantial losses. Since then, she filed a judgment against him and he is now making monthly payments. She came to our business to demand more money. She wants to purchase a life insurance policy on him and we refused. She became irate irate and stated she knows people who can kill him “if she decides to” and because she worded it in that manner she doesn’t see this as a threat. Can we file a restraining order?

Asked on January 18, 2012 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written about the judgment creditor that appeared at your place of business and made "threats" as to your husband and possibly you, not only can you file a petition for a restraining order against her to keep away, the facts that you have written about seem to warrant the issuance of the requested restraining order against her.

I recommend that you consult with a family law lawyer about possibly filing a petition for a restraining order against the woman who appeared at your business and made threats as to you. Family law attorneys based upon my experience with them typically draft their fair share of petitions for a restraining order against a person.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption