Can I file a claim in small claims court against my landlord who resides in another state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I file a claim in small claims court against my landlord who resides in another state?

Will I need to be present if I file the claim out of state.

Asked on December 15, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Kansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can bring a small claims action against your landlord who resides in another state in the state that you reside in over a dispute concerning the rental that have or had.

If you decide to file a small claims court action against you landlord in the state that he or she resides in, you will need to personally appear at the hearing in that state to present your case, just as though you have to appear on in the proceeding in person in the state that your reside in if one is filed there.

Sentiment is that it is best to file the small claims court action against your landlord in the state that your reside in forcing him to come to you to resolve the dispute you have as opposed to you going to the landlord.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption