If I just started a video production LLC and film music videos which go on Youtube, should I be charging either sales tax, service tax or neither?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I just started a video production LLC and film music videos which go on Youtube, should I be charging either sales tax, service tax or neither?

Is it just income like a paid job? Any benefit to check made out to me personally, or to my LLC?

Asked on December 14, 2013 under Business Law, New York

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If your LLC is the one to whom peopl pay for services, then you need to determine how you take this as income. You should speak with a CPA about how best to go about setting up the business for your taxation purposes. As to charging taxes, you need to consider that there really isn't a service tax. It is a sales tax for a good if the video is a good. Do you charge tax for that? It depends on if your state in which you are making the video requires charging for such matters.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption