Can I expunge an arrest from 6 years ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I expunge an arrest from 6 years ago?

I was released pending investigation with no bail and no court date.

Asked on June 3, 2015 under Criminal Law, Hawaii

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The requirments for expungment vary from state-to-state. What you can do before incurring any legal costs for an attorney, is to first google the word expungment and the name of the state in which you were arrested. You should find all of the information that you need to determine your eligilbilty for expungment and the steps for doing so. If, however, you are unsure of your legal staus or you feel that th process is too confusing and/or time consuming for you, contact a criminal law attroney in your area. You can consult with them as to your situation and they can best advise you as to how to proceed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption