What, if any, legal action can I take against a magazine subscription service?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What, if any, legal action can I take against a magazine subscription service?

I was called by a magazine subscription service who signed me up for magazine subscribitions after I gave them my credit card number for a payment of $39.99. I later received a letter from them that said I owed somewhere around $1100 and they won’t let me cancel because I verbally agreed (nothing is in writing nor is there a signed contract anywhere). I want of this agreement.

Asked on June 18, 2012 under General Practice, Minnesota

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It would be advisable to contact your state's Attorney General's office, consumer fraud division.  Fraud is both civil and criminal.   Fraud is the intentional misrepresentation of a material fact made with knowledge of its falsity and with the intent to induce your reliance upon which you justifiably relied to your detriment.  In other words, if you had known that you would be charged $1100, you would not have paid $39.99 for the subscription. 

Fraud is also a defense to enforcement of a contract or your agreement to subscribe to the magazines.   

Although there are legitimate magazine subscription services, there are others such as this one that are scams.   There are currently widespread scams throughout the U.S. of people selling magazine subscriptions.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption