How can I evict my boyfriend?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I evict my boyfriend?

Asked on June 29, 2015 under Real Estate Law, Louisiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Are you the homeowner? Or are you on a lease? Or�are you both on the lease? You really don't give any details here. However, if you are both on the lease then your landlord will have to evict your boyfriend since he's the rightful person to bring suit. However, if you are in fear for your safety, then you could have him removed via an emergency order.

If you are the only one on the lease, then you can have him removed but you will need to take the necessary legal steps. First, you will need to serve your boyfrien with a "notice to vacate". If he refuses to leave, then you will need to file an "unlawful detainer" action (i.e. eviction lawsuit). If successful, a judge will issue you a "writ of possession". If your boyfriend has still not vacated, this writ will allow you to have the sheriff physically remove him if necessary.

At this point, you should consult with an attorney who specializes in landlord-tenant matters. They can best advise as to specific state law. In the meantime, do not attempt any self-help measures, such as changing the locks or removing his things from your home. You can face severe legal reprecussions if you do.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption