Can I dispute collection fees if the original debt has been paid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I dispute collection fees if the original debt has been paid?

I had a few outstanding citations owed to the CA DMV in order to renew my vehicle registration. I have paid the amount of the original citations as that is all I could afford since I’m unemployed and have no source of income. The collection agency is now asking for collection fees for each citation stating that if not paid, they will garnish my wages or seize my property. I am unemployed so there are no wages to garnish and I do not own any property. Can I dispute the collection fees? Any advice on how to proceed?

Asked on February 3, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Ok.  So let's start with your right to what is known as validation of the debt.  Ask the collection agency to validate the date by sending a copy of the original citations, all the activity on the account and a copy of their agreement with California DMV to collect the money on their behalf.  Then you need to send them a copy of the payments. made.  Make sure you get the name of someone to whom you can send it and send it by certified mail. I really do not think that they will reduce it but maybe you can try and negotiate an amount if you explain that you have nothing and no job and that you just want to clear your credit.  They may do so.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption