If my sisterused my name to obtain credit, how canI fix it withoutgetting her into trouble?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my sisterused my name to obtain credit, how canI fix it withoutgetting her into trouble?

She got an apartment in my name; I now owe $3,000 on it. I have several phone bills in collections if I don’t pay for her misuse.

Asked on February 3, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

By paying the bills.  If you attempt to "fix it" or rather to avoid paying the bills then you would have to tell the truth - that the accounts are not yours and that your social security number and identity were stolen by someone else in furtherance of a crime - and then no doubt she will be prosecuted for her actions.  If you do not  try and avoid paying and just pay them off then no one will know what really happened.  Please do not mis understand:  I am not counseling you wither way but be prepared for it to continue to happen again and again unless she is helped in some way.  Good luck to you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption