Can I deport someone for domestic violence?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I deport someone for domestic violence?

Asked on July 11, 2013 under Immigration Law, Kansas

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You have no authority to deport someone.  Only the US government can do that.  However, if the person is in the US temporarily and you have evidence of abusive behaviour by that person, you can report him/her to USCIS.  After that it will be up to the USCIS whether or not to pursue the matter further.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption