If I’m a foreign student working on my Masters in the US and want to get married to someone here, what will be the best way to go about this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m a foreign student working on my Masters in the US and want to get married to someone here, what will be the best way to go about this?

I still have a year and a half to go for my studies. I am Canadian and she is American and we want to live in the US.

Asked on July 11, 2013 under Immigration Law, New York

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can simply get married in the US and once you are legally married, you can have your spouse petition you for the green card (permanent residence) on the basis of the valid, lawful marriage.  The process usually takes about 5-7 months from start to finish.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption