Can I can register an NGO in the US while being on H1-B work visa?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I can register an NGO in the US while being on H1-B work visa?

I am on H1-B work visa and planning to register an NGO in USA. I am not sure if my status would be a problem for me to register an NGO.

Asked on July 11, 2013 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Registering a NGO and working for one are two separate and unrelated things.  As a person in H-1B status, you are only permitted to work for the petitioning employer.  However that does not preclude you from starting a company or founding a NGO.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption