Can I contest a ticket for a parking violation if no parking restriction was posted within the block where I parked?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I contest a ticket for a parking violation if no parking restriction was posted within the block where I parked?

I was fined for violation restricting parking but there was over 2 inches of snow on the ground. I am not a resident of the town and had no way of knowing about the existing parking restriction.

Asked on January 18, 2016 under General Practice, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You would likely loose: the courts, especially revenue-hungry municipal courts, consistely apply the maxim "ignorance of the law is no defense" to invalidate defenses based upon lack of posting of restrictions. Furthermore, the only way to contest the ticket would be by going to person to court, and in most cases, the amount of a parking ticket is not worth spending several hours in court. (You can't contest a ticket by phone or mail.)


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption