If my confidential exit interview was sent to over 60 locations, what are my legal rights redarding confidentially?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2017

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2017Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my confidential exit interview was sent to over 60 locations, what are my legal rights redarding confidentially?

I had a confidential exit interview with a third party. They assured me it would only be shared with a few people at the home office. They said it maybe shared with upper mansgemement.However an error was made and it was shared with over 60 restaurants. In my exit interview I was very candid as I believed it was confidential. Are there any legal ramifications?

Asked on September 30, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

I'm afraid not. There are few rights to privacy in the workplace. Therefore, unless this disclosure violated the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, you have no claim.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption