Is a child’s organized, chartered, baseball league liable for injury/damage that occurs off their property during a game, caused by a player in that game?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a child’s organized, chartered, baseball league liable for injury/damage that occurs off their property during a game, caused by a player in that game?

A ball is hit into foul territory during a game. It goes over the fence and hits a person or a car and causes monetary damage. Is the league responsible?

Asked on May 20, 2012 under Personal Injury, Pennsylvania

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The league is absolutely responsible for the damage caused to the motor vehicle or person, much like someone would be in a golf situation. This is not like a sport situation wherein you are at the game and sign up by virtue of having a ticket to attend to the game as an assumption of risk. Think hockey puck in this latter situation. You need to be cognizant of the fact that the person or car outside of the league property may not be an attendee of the game or a player or otherwise. Therefore, he or she may not expect such an act to occur and if they park or walk far enough away in their mind (and it is a reasonable distance), the league can still be liable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption