can i consolidate my 4 pay day loans i can pay my rent and buy food

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can i consolidate my 4 pay day loans i can pay my rent and buy food

i have 4 different pay day loans can i consolidate them int one small monthly payment? i can only pay them by refinancing them until i can no longer can then do a paydown and pay finance fee until its zero balance i live in brooklyn ny they come out my checking account every two weeks

Asked on May 28, 2009 under Bankruptcy Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

This isn't a legal question, because the answer is that *legally* you can consolidate them--you just need to find a lender who will do it for you. However, as a practical matter, it may be very difficult to find a lender who will consolidate or refinance 4 pay day loans and give you good terms on it. After all, if you've taken multiple pay day loans and are having trouble paying them, you may be a bad credit risk.

You need to talk to a good credit counselor--and use a reputable nonprofit agency which does NOT charge you a fee for the consultation--to see what your options are. If you don't have alot of assets, such as if you rent instead of owning a home or property, don't own a car, and don't have much in the bank, you might need to consider bankruptcy as a way to get to out from under these loans. Yes, bankruptcy will hurt will credit, but so will defaulting on loans.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption