warrant

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

warrant

i did my finger prints and i found out i have a warrant for drug possession but
that was like 20 years ago what do i need to do to get it drop without turning my
self in what are my option

Asked on March 7, 2017 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You need to hire an attorney to file a motion to quash the warrant or to file a writ to dismiss the charges.  If the warrant is 20 years old, then most likely the statute of limitations has run and you can longer be prosecuted for the allegations.

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You need to hire an attorney to file a motion to quash the warrant or to file a writ to dismiss the charges.  If the warrant is 20 years old, then most likely the statute of limitations has run and you can longer be prosecuted for the allegations.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption