What to do if I was involved in an auto accident last week?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was involved in an auto accident last week?

I was stopped at a red light and was rear-ended. I have a copy of the police report and it says that it was the other drivers fault. I have spoken with my insurance adjuster and it seems that the other driver and I have the same ins. company. This guy said that the other lady’s adjuster will be calling me to hear my side of the story. My story and hers are completely different. Yet my story and the report are the same. Should I even speak to this man if he calls?

Asked on May 7, 2013 under Accident Law, Tennessee

Answers:

Christopher Earley / Law Office of Christopher Earley

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Hi,

Sorry to hear about your accident.  It is ALWAYS wiser to first at least consult with a personal injury lawyer before navigating the insurance claims process.  Essentially, do not speak with, or sign anything presented by, an insurance adjuster, before you consult with a personal injury lawyer.  After all, it is the insurance adjuster's job to lock you into your story of what happened before you hire a lawyer. 

Chris Earley


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption