Can I cancel an auto contract before droving a new car off the lot?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I cancel an auto contract before droving a new car off the lot?

I signed all the paperwork, signed the title even, I asked where my check was for the difference in my more valuable car to their cheaper car since I was trading/buying. She told me that she couldn’t have the check ready until tomorrow at the earliest. Then I realized I didn’t have a copy of the agreement for additional terms (new rims from rim shop up the street). I informed them my husband was on his way with his copy of the key to repossess my car. They threatened to call the police. They did eventually give me my copy of they key they kept from me and title back. I never touched the other car

Asked on March 21, 2012 under General Practice, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written, it seems that from what you said happened at the car dealership with respect to the car that you were to buy and where you signed the documentation the purchase was cancelled by the dealership since you mentioned there was some domestic issue between you and youyr husband with respct to the car that you were trying to trade in for another vehicle.

Since you did not receive registered title to the new car, did not receive keys to it and did not drive home with the new car, you can assume that the dealership "voided" your purchase of it by the conduct you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption